SOFTWARE ENGINEERING Multiple Choice Questions :-Part one

Q.N 1.What are the characteristics of software?

a. Software is developed or engineered; it is not manufactured in the classical sense.
b. Software doesn’t “ wear out ”.
c. Software can be custom built or custom build.
d. All mentioned above

ANSWER: (d) All mentioned above.

  1. Compilers, Editors software come under which type of
    software?

a. System software
b. Application software
c. Scientific software
d. None of the above.

ANSWER: (a) System software

  1. Software Engineering is defined as systematic, disciplined and quantifiable approach for the development, operation and maintenance of software.

a. True
b.
False

ANSWER: (a) True

4.RAD Software process model stands for ____.

a. Rapid Application Development.
b. Relative Application Development.
c. Rapid Application Design.
d. Recent Application Development.

ANSWER: (a) Rapid Application Development.

  1. Software project management comprises of a number of activities, which contains ____.

a. Project planning
b. Scope management
c. Project estimation
d. All mentioned above

ANSWER: (d) All mentioned above

6. COCOMO stands for ________.

a. COnsumed COst MOdel
b. COnstructive COst MOdel
c. COmmon COntrol MOdel
d. COmposition COst MOdel

ANSWER: (b) COnstructive COst MOdel

  1. Which of the following is not defined in a good Software Requirement Specification (SRS) document?

a. Functional Requirement.
b. Nonfunctional Requirement.
c. Goals of implementation.
d. Algorithm for software implementation

ANSWER: (d) Algorithm for software implementation

  1. What is the simplest model of software development paradigm?

a. Spiral model
b. Big Bang model
c. V-model
d. Waterfall model

ANSWER: (d) Waterfall model

  1. Which of the following is the understanding of software product limitations, learning system related problems or changes to be done in existing systems beforehand, identifying and addressing the impact of project on organization and personnel etc?

a. Software Design
b. Feasibility Study
c. Requirement Gathering
d. System Analysis

ANSWER: (d) System Analysis

  1. Which design identifies the software as a system with many components interacting with each other?

a. Architectural design
b. High-level design
c. Detailed design
d. Both B & C

ANSWER: (a) Architectural design

11. Software consists of __

a. Set of instructions + operating procedures
b. Programs + documentation + operating procedures
c. Programs + hardware manuals
d. Set of programs

ANSWER: (b) Programs + documentation + operating procedures

12.Which is the most important feature of spiral model?

a. Quality management
b. Risk management
c. Performance management
d. Efficiency management

ANSWER: (b) Risk management

  1. If every requirement stated in the Software Requirement Specification (SRS) has only one interpretation, SRS is said to be correct

a. Unambiguous
b. Consistent
c. Verifiable
d. None of the above

ANSWER: (a) Unambiguous

14.Which is not a step of Requirement Engineering?

a. Requirements elicitation
b. Requirements analysis
c. Requirements design
d. Requirements documentation

ANSWER: (c) Requirements design

15.FAST stands for __.

a. Functional Application Specification Technique
b. Fast Application Specification Technique
c. Facilitated Application Specification Technique
d. None of the above

ANSWER: (c) Facilitated Application Specification Technique

  1. The level at which the software uses scarce resources is __ .

a. Reliability
b. Efficiency
c. Portability
d. All of the above

ANSWER: (b) Efficiency

  1. Modifying the software to match changes in the ever changing environment is called __

a. Adaptive maintenance
b. Corrective maintenance
c. Perfective maintenance
d. Preventive maintenance

ANSWER: (a) Adaptive maintenance

  1. If every requirement can be checked by a cost-effective process, then the SRS is _

a. Verifiable
b. Traceable
c. Modifiable
d. Complete

ANSWER: (a) Verifiable

19. Aggregation represents __

a. is a relationship
b. part of relationship
c. composed of relationship
d. none of above

ANSWER: (d) composed of relationship

  1. If P is risk probability, L is loss, then Risk Exposure (RE) is computed as_____

a. RE = P/L
b. RE = P + L
c. RE = P*L d. RE = 2 P *L

ANSWER: (c) RE = P*L

21. Number of clauses used in ISO 9001 to specify quality system requirements are _ .

a. 15
b. 20
c. 25
d. 28

ANSWER: (b) 20

22. ER model shows the _

a. Static view
b. Functional view
c. Dynamic view
d. All the above

ANSWER: (a) Static view

23. IEEE 830-1993 is a IEEE recommended standard for_____.

a. Software Requirement Specification
b. Software design
c. Testing
d. Both (A) and (B)

ANSWER: (a) Software Requirement Specification

24. One of the fault base testing techniques is __

a. Unit Testing
b. Beta Testing
c. Stress Testing
d. Mutation Testing

ANSWER: (d) Mutation Testing

25. If the objects focus on the problem domain, then we are concerned with __.

a. Object Oriented Analysis
b. Object Oriented Design
c. Object Oriented Analysis and Design
d. None of the above

ANSWER: (a) Object Oriented Analysis

26. In a risk-based approach the risks identified may be used to:
i. Determine the test technique to be employed
ii. Determine the extent of testing to be carried out
iii. Prioritize testing in an attempt to find critical defects as early as
possible.
iv. Determine the cost of the project

a. ii is True; i, iii, iv and v are False
b. i,ii,iii are true and iv is false
c. ii and iii are True; i, iv are False
d. ii, iii and iv are True; i is false

ANSWER: (b) i,ii,iii are true and iv is false

27. Which of the following is not a part of the Test Implementation and Execution Phase

a. Creating test suites from the test cases
b. Executing test cases either manually or by using test execution tools
c. Comparing actual results
d. Designing the Tests

ANSWER: (d) Designing the Tests

28. The Test Cases Derived from use cases _

a. Are most useful in uncovering defects in the process flows during real world use of the system.
b. Are most useful in uncovering defects in the process flows during the testing use of the system.
c. Are most useful in covering the defects in the process flows during real world use of the system.
d. Are most useful in covering the defects at the Integration Level

ANSWER: (a) Are most useful in uncovering defects in the process flows during real world use of the system.

29. What can static analysis NOT find?

a. The use of a variable before it has been defined.
b. Unreachable (“dead”) code.
c. Memory leaks.
d. Array bound violation

ANSWER: (c) Memory leaks

30. Which plan describes how the skills and experience of the project team members will be developed ?

a. HR Plan
b. Manager Plan
c. Team Plan
d. Staff Development Plan

ANSWER: (d) Staff Development Plan

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *